Urad Dhal or white lentil

Scientific Name: Vigna mungo

Common Name: urad dhal, urd bean, urd, urid, black matpe bean, black gram, or white lentil.

Urad dhal black gram originates from India. It has been cultivated since ancient times and is a highly valued pulse in India. Urad dhal comprises of a narrow cylindrical bean with a black skin. The bean can be boiled as a whole with skin or cooked after being skinned and split into dhal. Urad dhal recipes include soaked and ground the dhal as a thick batter for frying vadas- a popular South Indian snack or cook with other grams to make variety of dishes such as idly, dosa, papadum, etc.

Lentils are rich in protein, high in fibre and packed with nutrients like B vitamins, folate and minerals. All colours and types of dried lentils have a similar low GI value, which make lentils are still a very smart carb choice.