Fenugreek

Scientific Name: Trigonella foenum-graecum

Common Name: fenugreek, samudra methi, shanbalile, abesh, halba

Fenugreek is one of the oldest medicinal plants, originating in India and North Africa. An annual plant, fenugreek grows to an average two feet height. The leaves and seed, which mature in long pods, are used to prepare extracts or powders for medicinal use. In India, fenugreek is commonly consumed as a condiment and used medicinally as a lactation stimulant.

Fenugreek seeds may be helpful to people with diabetes because they contain fiber and other chemicals that are thought to slow digestion and the body’s absorption of carbohydrates and sugar.

The seeds may also help to improve the way the body uses sugar and increase the amount of insulin released.